Privacy Policy

 

Ressler Chiropractic, Inc. ("Ressler Chiropractic") is committed to protecting the privacy of its users, and seeks to provide a safe and secure user experience. Ressler Chiropractic will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the information submitted or gathered remains private, and is only used for the purposes set forth herein.

 

This page states the Ressler Chiropractic Privacy Policy ("Policy") and sets forth the collection, use, and disclosure practices that apply to the Ressler Chiropractic Website and Ressler Chiropractic Software (each as defined below). The Policy also incorporates by reference the Ressler Chiropractic Terms of Service for the Ressler Chiropractic Website and Ressler Chiropractic Software, which applies to this Policy.

 

By using the Ressler Chiropractic Website and Ressler Chiropractic Software, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information provided by you in the manner described in this Policy. Please read the Policy carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities. If you disagree with the way we collect and process personal information, please do not use the Ressler Chiropractic Website or Ressler Chiropractic Software.

 

1. DEFINITIONS

 

a. "Ressler Chiropractic Website(s)" or "Website(s)" mean any websites, web pages, and any subpages under Ressler Chiropractic's control, whether partial or otherwise. This includes, but is not limited to, any subpages, and the website from which these terms of use were accessed from. This also includes the contents of the Websites, which includes but is not limited to text, images, audio content, videos, designs, graphics, information, logos, downloadable content, software, and any other content found on the websites.

b. "Ressler Chiropractic Software" or "Software" mean any software, software application, mobile software applications, Ressler Chiropractic Website, or other service provided by Ressler Chiropractic which acts as, but is not limited to, messaging, content collections & deliveries, or marketing systems.

c. "You," "Your," and "User" mean and refer to all individuals and/or entities who are accessing or using the Ressler Chiropractic Software and Ressler Chiropractic Websites for any reason.

 

2. SCOPE

 

This Policy applies to the Ressler Chiropractic Software and Ressler Chiropractic Websites. This Policy regulates the processing of information relating to you.

The Website and Software may contain links to other websites over which we have no control. Ressler Chiropractic is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other websites. We also do not control the data use practices of employers and third party advertising networks.

 

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

a. Personal Information. Ressler Chiropractic collects general information about all of our users in aggregate when they use the Software or Website. When you use the website, we may collect personal information provided to us such as for verification purposes when reviews are posted. The personal information may include but is not limited to Your name, address, email, telephone number, credit card number, and certain other contact information as contemplated by the California Online Privacy Protection Act, codified as Bus. and Prof. Code ยง 22577. We also may acquire personal information from third parties who provide it to us.

b. Behavioral Information. Ressler Chiropractic may collect behavioral information regarding how You use the Website or Software, the areas of the Websites You visit, what services You use, and information about Your computer hardware, software, or cellular phone. This includes, but is not limited to, Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, location, browser, access times, and referring website addresses. This information is used to analyze the use of resources, preventing fraud, troubleshooting, and also for improving our services. Ressler Chiropractic also may acquire behavioral information from third parties who provide it to us. Ressler Chiropractic may also personalize the advertising shown to You on the Websites, based on the information provided and collected.

 

4. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

a. Use by Ressler Chiropractic. Ressler Chiropractic does not disclose personal information or other information related to Your visit to the Website or use of the Software to any third parties except as provided in this Policy. We use the information collected through the Website for responding to any inquiries, operating the Website or Software, improving the Website or Software, creating a positive user experience, and delivering any products and services offered. The information gathered and collected on the Website or Software may be used internally at Ressler Chiropractic to deliver its services. By using the Website and Software, You have consented for us to use, without limitation to the following, Your information: (1) to contact You about Ressler Chiropractic Services and other updates, (2) to provide You with additional information and promotions, (3) to enable You to provide feedback and for us to respond to the feedback, (4) to conduct surveys, promotions, and contests, and to provide the results thereof, (5) to use any information that you provided to us (including but not limited to information from Facebook, Google, or Apple) in the display of reviews for commercial purposes, (6) to anonymize data and share with or sell to third parties, and (7) to generate internal reports.

b. Disclosure to Third Parties. We may share Your information with third parties who help us in the delivery of Ressler Chiropractic Services. Ressler Chiropractic may also disclose information to third parties employed by Ressler Chiropractic to perform functions on our behalf. We may also disclose information to third parties if You consent to such disclosure. We may also share aggregate anonymous information about visitors to the Website to various third parties. Ressler Chiropractic discloses information, if legally required to do so, or at our request pursuant to a request from a governmental entity. We may also disclose information if we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect Your safety, protect the safety of others, or to investigate fraud.

c. Successors. We may disclose and/or transfer any information to a third party who acquires any or all of Ressler Chiropractic's business and business units, whether such acquisition is by merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a substantial portion of Ressler Chiropractic's assets. In addition, in the event Ressler Chiropractic becomes the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, Ressler Chiropractic or its liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the court.

 

5. HOLD HARMLESS PROVISION

 

This Policy addresses the users of the Ressler Chiropractic Website and Ressler Chiropractic Services. If You are a patient, You hereby agree to hold Ressler Chiropractic harmless, and waive any and all claims, causes of action and any other rights in law or equity against Ressler Chiropractic, relating to any release of personal health information (including, but not limited to, diagnosis, records, medical records, or claims information), as defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA").

 

6. ONLINE PAYMENTS

 

If You place any orders or make any payments online through the Websites, Your credit card information will be and is protected by encryption, such as with the Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") protocol. The SSL protocol makes it difficult for Your credit card information to be stolen or intercepted during transmission. Ressler Chiropractic also may use a service company to process its credit card transactions.

 

7. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

 

If Ressler Chiropractic decides to make substantial and material changes or updates to the substance of the Policy, Ressler Chiropractic will post such changes through notice on the Website to provide notice to You of such changes and thus what information we gather, how we may use that information, and to whom we may disclose such information. Said notice constitutes sufficient and adequate notice to You.

 

8. MISCELLANEOUS

 

a. Safe Harbor. Ressler Chiropractic complies with the U.S.-E.U. Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Ressler Chiropractic has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

b. California Law. Under California law, California residents may request and receive information about a business's disclosure of certain personal information to other companies for direct marketing purposes. Upon receipt of such request, the business may be required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed, in certain circumstances. However, a business is not required to provide these lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public, in its privacy policy, a policy of not disclosing its user's personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes unless the user first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure. As stated above, Ressler Chiropractic notifies You, through this privacy policy, of Your right to prevent the disclosure of personal information. Ressler Chiropractic does not share information or documents with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless You affirmatively agree to such disclosure.

c. Cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored, often temporarily, on Your computer's memory or placed on Your hard drive by a Webpage server. Cookies allow Ressler Chiropractic to retrieve the information previously provided, so that You can easily use the features that You customized. Cookies allow for faster, more accurate, and more personalized results. Ressler Chiropractic may use cookies, both session and persistent, to help personalize and maximize Your experience in using the Website and Software. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies at any time by modifying Your Internet browser settings. We have no access or control over third party cookies.

d. Page Tags. The Website may utilize electronic images called page tags (or web beacons, clear gifs, action tags, single-pixel gifs) that allow Ressler Chiropractic to collect webpage usage information. These page tags are not used to access or collect personal information, but rather to inform us what content is effective. Page tags are techniques to compile aggregate statistics about webpage usage to improve the effectiveness of our services and advertisements. The information collected by the page tags may be shared with third parties for processing, so that they can understand the kinds of visitors to the websites and how those visitors use the webpages. Page tags may be rendered ineffective by changing the cookie setup options in your Internet Browser.

e. JavaScript. JavaScript is a script or programming language that enhances the functionality of websites, often for pictures. Ressler Chiropractic does not collect personal data via Javascript, and it can be deactivated via the user's Internet browser settings.

f. Headings. Headings provided in this Policy are included for reference purposes only and are not to be given any substantive effect.

g. Effective Date. This Policy is effective as of January 1, 2016.

h. Arbitration. Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this Policy, or the breach thereof, shall be resolved by arbitration administered by the American Arbitration Association in accordance with its rules. The place of arbitration shall be located in San Francisco, California and the laws of the State of California shall apply. Judgment on any award rendered by the arbitrator may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof. There shall be no right or authority for any dispute to be arbitrated as a class action and/or collective action, nor shall the Arbitrator have any authority to hear or arbitrate any such dispute. Enforceability of this Class Action Waiver may be determined only by an arbitrator.

 

9. CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

 

This Ressler Chiropractic Website is not intended to be used by minors. Ressler Chiropractic does not knowingly solicit, collect, or accept any information from or about minors via the Website.

 

If Ressler Chiropractic becomes aware that a person submitting personal information through any part of the Ressler Chiropractic Website is a child, Ressler Chiropractic may delete the information as soon as it is actually discovered and Ressler Chiropractic does not use it for any purpose or disclose it to third parties.

 

Since Ressler Chiropractic does not seek to collect any personal information about children, and deletes any information collected inadvertently as soon as Ressler Chiropractic discovers that a child has submitted it, Ressler Chiropractic typically retains no information about children that could be reviewed or deleted. If a parent requests review or deletion of information about their child before Ressler Chiropractic has discovered and deleted the information, then Ressler Chiropractic will honor that request.

 

10. CONTACT

 

If there are any questions regarding Ressler Chiropractic or this Policy, please contact Ressler Chiropractic. Ressler Chiropractic is located at 1133 El Camino Real, Suite 7, South San Francisco, CA 94080. If you have any questions or concerns, you can also contact Ressler Chiropractic at:

Support:    (650) 583-4080

Fax:           (650) 615-9069